Privacy policy

Data protection


Unless otherwise stated below, the provision of your personal data is not required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide it has no consequences. This only applies if no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations.
"Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.


Server-Logfiles
You can visit our website without providing any personal information.
Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted to us or our web host / IT service provider by your Internet browser and stored in log data (so-called server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page called up, the date and time of the call, the IP address, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in ensuring trouble-free operation of our website and improving our offer.
Your data will be transmitted to Canada, among other places. The EU Commission has issued an adequacy decision for data transfers to Canada.

Contact

Responsible
Contact us if you wish. The contact details of the person responsible for data processing can be found in our imprint.


Customer contact via e-mail
If you initiate business contact with us by e-mail, we will only collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, message text) to the extent you have made them available. The data processing serves to process and answer your contact request.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interest, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR.
If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR at any time.
We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.
Collection and processing when using the contact form
When you use the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent you have provided. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact.
If the establishment of contact serves to carry out pre-contractual measures (e.g. advice on purchase interest, preparation of an offer) or concerns a contract already concluded between you and us, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. b GDPR. If contact is made for other reasons, this data processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in processing and answering your request. In this case, you have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR at any time. We only use your e-mail address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted in compliance with statutory retention periods, unless you have consented to further processing and use.


Customer Account Orders

customer account
When you open a customer account, we collect your personal data to the extent specified there. The purpose of data processing is to improve your shopping experience and to simplify order processing. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. Your customer account will then be deleted.


Collection, processing and disclosure of personal data when placing orders
When you place an order, we only collect and process your personal data to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provision means that no contract can be concluded. Processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR and is required to fulfill a contract with you.
Your data will be passed on, for example, to the shipping companies and dropshipping providers, payment service providers, service providers for order processing and IT service providers you have selected. In all cases, we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum.
Your data will be transmitted to Canada, among other places. The EU Commission has issued an adequacy decision for data transfers to Canada.


reviews advertising

Data collection when writing a comment
When you comment on an article or a contribution, we collect your personal data (name, e-mail address, comment text) only to the extent provided by you. The processing serves the purpose of enabling comments and displaying comments. By submitting the comment, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. Your personal data will then be deleted.

When your comment is published, only the name you provide will be published.

In addition, when you submit a comment, your IP address will be saved for the purpose of preventing misuse of the comment function and ensuring the security of our information technology systems. By submitting the comment, you agree to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. Your IP address will then be deleted.

Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters
Irrespective of contract processing, we use your e-mail address exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided you have expressly consented to this. The processing takes place on the basis of Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the relevant link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your e-mail address will then be removed from the mailing list.

Use of email address for sending direct mail
We use your e-mail address, which we received as part of the sale of goods or services, for the electronic transmission of advertising for our own goods or services that are similar to those that you have already purchased from us, insofar as you have these have not objected to its use. The provision of the e-mail address is required for the conclusion of the contract. Non-provision means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in direct advertising. You can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by notifying us. The contact details for exercising the objection can be found in the imprint. You can also use the link provided for this purpose in the promotional e-mail. There are no costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs.


merchandise management

Use of an external merchandise management system
We use a merchandise management system for contract processing as part of order processing. For this purpose, your personal data collected as part of the order will be sent to
Dynamic 365 Business Central
transmitted.


payment service provider

Using PayPal
All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full (https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full)



Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on a user\'s computer system. If a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user\'s operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic character string that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again.

Cookies are stored on your computer. Therefore, you have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your Internet browser, you can be notified before cookies are set and decide individually whether to accept them and prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

You can use the links below to find out how to manage (including deactivate) cookies in the most important browsers:
Chrome: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de (https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de)
Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies)
Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen (https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben-und-ablehnen)
Safari: https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac (https://support.apple.com/de-de/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac)


Technically necessary cookies
Unless otherwise specified below in the data protection declaration, we only use these technically necessary cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and more secure. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after you have changed pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after a page change.

The use of cookies or comparable technologies is based on Section 25 (2) TTDSG. The processing of your personal data takes place on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f GDPR from our overriding legitimate interest in guaranteeing the optimal functionality of the website and a user-friendly and effective design of our offer.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation.

Plugins and Miscellaneous



Use of Google reCAPTCHA
We use the reCAPTCHA service from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website. The query serves the purpose of distinguishing between input by a human and automated, machine processing. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the reCAPTCHA service will be transmitted to Google. This data is processed by Google within the European Union and, if necessary, also transmitted to the servers of Google LLC in the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks (https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks).
Your personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR in our overriding legitimate interest in protecting our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html (https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html) and https://www.google.com/privacy (https://www.google.com/privacy).


Using Google invisible reCAPTCHA
We use the invisible reCAPTCHA service from Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland; "Google") on our website.
This serves the purpose of distinguishing between input by a human and automated, machine processing. In the background, Google collects and analyzes usage data that is used by Invisible reCaptcha to distinguish regular users from bots. For this purpose, your input will be transmitted to Google and used there. In addition, the IP address and any other data required by Google for the Invisible reCAPTCHA service will be transmitted to Google.
This data is processed by Google within the European Union and possibly also in the USA. There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for the USA. The data transmission takes place, among other things, on the basis of standard contractual clauses as suitable guarantees for the protection of personal data, which can be viewed at: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks (https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks).
Your personal data is processed on the basis of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR in our overriding legitimate interest in protecting our website from automated spying, misuse and SPAM. You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data based on Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.
You can find more information about Google reCAPTCHA and the associated data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html (https://www.google.com/recaptcha/intro/android.html) and https://www.google.com/privacy (https://www.google.com/privacy)

Data subject rights and storage period

Duration of storage
After completion of the contract, the data will initially be stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory retention periods, in particular tax and commercial law, and then deleted after the period has expired, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

rights of the data subject
If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights under Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability.
In addition, according to Art. 21 Para. 1 GDPR, you have the right to object to the processing based on Art. 6 Para. 1 f GDPR and to processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority
According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that your personal data is not being processed lawfully.

Right to object
If the personal data processing listed here is based on our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit. f GDPR, you have the right to object to this processing at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation with effect for the future.
After an objection has been raised, the processing of the data concerned will be terminated unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you can object to this processing at any time by notifying us. After the objection has been raised, we will stop processing the data concerned for the purpose of direct advertising.

last update: 01/10/2022